TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY

EISA MEMBERSHIP TERMS

 

Membership
You are joining EISA voluntarily and knowing that the EISA membership is subject to charge, as defined by EISA.

EISA Membership is not valid until fully paid.

 

EISA Membership always starts at the beginning of the respective month, during which the online application has been submitted. In practice, if you submit the online application on November 25, your membership will be valid for the period of November 1 of the current year until October 31 of the consecutive year.

 

Online payments by Credit/Debit cards

Online payments service provider: GP webpay; Accepted Credit/Debit cards: Visa, MasterCard.

 

All online payments are processed via GP webpay secure connection. GP webpay conforms to international standards and it meets the strictest safety requirements of the MasterCard SecureCode and Verified by VISA standards as defined by the MasterCard and VISA card associations. These standards are designated as 3D Secure and they ensure maximum payment security.

 

Final invoice

The final invoice will be provided to members only upon request, the EISA Office will not send this document automatically. Please contact us to ask for your receipt.

 

Cancellation policy

In case of cancellation of the membership by the member itself, no refund will be made notwithstanding the duration of the membership consumed.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice describes the way in which we deal with the information and data you share with us in order to become the member of a Society and/or the conferrence you would like to attend, you will be speaking at or you are helping to organize.

 

We will process your personal data provided to us (whether in person, via our website, the mobile application form or any other means) or otherwise held by us in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Collection and processing of your personal data is conducted in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, in particular, the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on Protection of Personal Data or legislation that will amend or replace it in the future, e.g. the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

  1. Who is the data controller?

The controller of your personal data is CZECH-IN s.r.o., having its registered seat at 5. května 1640/65, Postal Code 140 21, Prague 4, Czech Republic, Identification No.: 485 82 387 (“C-IN” or “we”).

In case of any requests relating to processing of your personal data or in case of exercising your rights set out in the Clause 4 below, please contact us at +420261174301 or send us an e-mail at gdpr@c-in.eu.

 

  1. What personal data do we collect about you? For what purpose and for how long do we collect it?

We process your personal data (as member of a Society, attendee at the, speaker at the conference) only to the extent determined by the particular services we provide to you or other purposes of processing, namely:

 

2.1 For the purpose of your registration as a member of a Society, we process your personal data in the extent of name, surname, contact details such as address, mobile phone or e-mail, birth date, citizenship (country of origin), bank account details, achieved degree, work setting, main background of your current profession, membership in other societies, relation to the professional objective and aims of the Society. Legal basis for such processing is performance of a contract to which you are a party. The personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of the contractual relationship

 

2.2 For the purpose of your registration to and attendance at the conference (including accommodation) as an attendee, we process your personal data in the extent of name, surname, contact details such as address, mobile phone or e-mail, birth date, citizenship, bank account details. You have the option to participate in the conference we are organizing but your prior registration is required for your participation and further coordination. Legal basis for such processing is performance of a contract to which you are a party. The personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of the contractual relationship.

 

2.3 For the purpose of your attendance and active participation in the conference (including accommodation) as a speaker, we process your personal data in the extent of name, surname, contact details such as address, mobile phone or e-mail, birth date, education or professional career details, citizenship, bank account details. You have the option to participate in the conference we are organizing but provision of your above mentioned personal data is required for your participation and further coordination. Legal basis for such processing is performance of a contract to which you are a party. The personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of the contractual relationship.

 

2.4 For the purpose of our cooperation during which you are helping us to organize and coordinate the Society and/or the conference as a coordinator/partner or its employee/co-worker, we process your personal data in the extent of name, surname, phone number and e-mail. Your personal data are required for our cooperation. Legal basis for such processing is performance of a contract to which you or your employer is a party. The personal data will be processed for the period of the duration of the contractual relationship.

 

2.5 For the purpose of compliance with obligations laid down by relevant legislation such as Accounting Act or Tax Code (e.g. for financial and invoicing purposes), we process your personal data in the extent of name, surname, address, citizenship, e-mail and phone number, payment method details. The processing is based on compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject. The personal data will be processed for a period specified by the particular legislation but no longer than 10 years.

 

2.6 According to Section 7(3) of the Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Services Society, we may contact you by e-mail or telephone for the purposes of promotion of our products and services even without your prior consent. You may however refuse receiving this kind of marketing communications at any time (i.e. you may opt-out from the database). Details of your electronic contact will be processed for the period of the duration of the contractual relationship unless you opt-out from it.

 

2.7 For the purpose of ensuring functionality of registration form and our websites, we may process your personal data in the extent of technical cookies and related technical data. Legal basis for such processing is performance of the contract (i.e. provision of the registration or membership services) to which you are a party. The personal data will be processed and stored for a period that is necessary for ensuring functionality of the website (i.e. in a matter of days or weeks, eventually for duration of contractual relationship, if necessary).

 

2.8 In addition, we need to process and store your personal data in the extent of name, surname, contact details such as address, mobile phone or e-mail, birth date, citizenship, bank account details for the purpose of potential claims in the future. This processing is based on our legitimate interest or of a third party. The personal data will be processed for the period necessary to fulfil this purpose, however, no longer than for the period of 10 years from the commencement of the statutory limitation period in each particular case.

 

 

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data may be disclosed to reliable third parties that provide us with administrative or technical support, ensures marketing business activity for us, or provide data management services, i.e. to the data processors.

 

We may also share your personal data with payment institutions in order to process your payment of the Membership and/or conference fees, with travel and accommodation providers in order to ensure you safe travel and appropriate accommodation during your stay, or with other reliable third parties helping us to organize the conference.

 

If required by law, we may share your personal data with government (or municipal) authorities or law enforcement bodies, with external advisors and with other personnel who is subject to confidentiality obligation.

 

 

  1. What are your rights in relation to the processing?

If you grant us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you do so entirely voluntarily and you have the right to revoke or restrict the consent at any time through email addressed to gdpr@c-in.eu. If your personal data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling) or on the basis of a legitimate interest, you also have the right to object to such processing at any time.

Under certain conditions and circumstances, your other rights include: right to access your personal data, right to have your personal data rectified or erased, right to restrict the processing, right to data portability and right to lodge a complaint against us, as a data controller, with the Data Protection Authority.

 

 

  1. For how long do we keep your personal data?

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing in question, i.e. typically for the period of performance of the contractual relationship or for the period explicitly required by the applicable legislation. Where we process your personal data based on your consent, such personal data will only be processed for the duration of the consent which you may revoke or restrict at any time. If you do so, we will stop processing the personal data concerned for the purposes you consented to.

 

 

  1. How do we implement the social media networks features?

Our website may include social media features, such as the Facebook or Twitter buttons. These features may collect certain information about visitors of our website, such as IP address or browsing history and may implement cookies to the browser of the visitors. Please note that processing of the collected data is governed by policies adopted by operators of the social media networks and, therefore, this Privacy Notice does not apply.

 

 

  1. Mobile application

During the conference, you may decide to use a mobile application. The purpose of this application is to provide you with all information in more concise way and always up to date. All users of the application can also communicate together and, if they arrange their settings, they can be even contacted via the app. For downloading the app, you need to provide us with your name and e-mail.

 

 

  1. What if there are any changes to the processing?

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be notified to you through the agreed communication channels. You are however advised to periodically review this Privacy Notice for any changes that might have been made.