PEC 2020 Sections

SECTIONS

S01

Authority and the Making of International Facts: Symbolic Orders, Expertise and Imaginaries

Section Chairs:

Oliver Kessler
Ole Jacob Sending

S02

Bridging the Divide: Justice and Political Economy in Conversation

Section Chairs:

Daniela Lai
Elena B. Stavrevska

S03

Bringing Animal Ethics and Rights into IR

Section Chairs:

Joana Castro Pereira

S04

Crisis and Critique

Section Chairs:

Beate Jahn
Sebastian Schindler

S05

Critical Military Studies

Section Chairs:

Kevin McSorley
Caroline Holmqvist

S06

Critical Studies on Terrorism

Section Chairs:

Alice Martini
Tom Pettinger

S07

Diplomacy – Past and Present

Section Chairs:

Ann Towns
Katarzyna Jezierska

S08

Doing International Political Sociology

Section Chairs:

Jef Huysmans
Joao Nogueira

S09

Elite Networks, the Climate Crisis, and the Global Crisis of (Neo-)Liberal Order

Section Chairs:

Bastiaan van Apeldoorn
Dieter Plehwe

S10

Engaging STS in Planetary Politics: Staying with the Trouble

Section Chairs:

Marieke de Goede
Linda Monsees

S11

European Security: The EU and Beyond

Section Chairs:

Kamil Zwolski
Natalia Zaslavskaya

S12

Feminst, Post-Colonial and Queerly Creative Interventions in Global Politics

Section Chairs:

Marysia Zalewski
Shine Choi

S13

Gender Power and Global Governance of Environment, Agriculture and Natural Resources

Section Chairs:

Elisabeth Pruegl
Saba Joshi

S14

Global Health: One Health and Power Politics in Nature

Section Chairs:

Nicholas Thomas
Catherine Lo

S15

Globalising IR

Section Chairs:

Beatrix Futak-Campbell
Pinar Bilgin

S16

Historical International Relations

Section Chairs:

Benjamin de Carvalho
Zeynep Gulsah Capan

S17

International Migration, Nationalism and Interethnic Relations

Section Chairs:

Valeria Bello
Christian Kaunert

S18

International Political Design: International Relations Beyond Writing

Section Chairs:

Jonathan Luke Austin
Anna Leander

S19

International Practices

Section Chairs:

Christian Bueger
Frank Gadinger

S20

International Relations in the Anthropocene

Section Chairs:

David Chandler
Delf Rothe

S21

International Society

Section Chairs:

Thomas Diez
Peter Wilson

S22

Invisible institutions? Regional Development Banks in the Global Political Economy

Section Chairs:

Stuart Shields
Dora Piroska

S23

Narratives in International Relations

Section Chairs:

Kai Oppermann
Alexander Spencer

S24

Performing Anthropo(s)cenes: Politics of/with(in) Popular Culture

Section Chairs:

Robert Saunders
Gabriella Calchi Novati

S25

Political Economy Beyond Boundaries

Section Chairs:

Burak Tansel
Lisa Tilley

S26

Popular Culture and World Politics

Section Chairs:

David Mutimer
Simon Philpott

S27

Power, Nature and the Reconfiguration of Political Space: Facilitating Dialogue between International Relations and Political Geography

Section Chairs:

Daniel Lambach

S28

Race, Racism and the Governing of Borders and Migration

Section Chairs:

Beste Isleyen
Polly Pallister-Wilkins

S29

Reinventing the Mediterranean: Identity, Politics, Security

Section Chairs:

Munevver Cebeci
Aslı Ergül Jorgensen

S30

Rethinking Political Subjectivity, Community, and Scholarship Beyond Division

Section Chairs:

Maja Zehfuss
Nick Vaughan-Williams

S31

Rituals and Symbols in World Politics

Section Chairs:

Jorg Kustermans
Maria Mälksoo

S32

Science, Technology and Security

Section Chairs:

Matthias Leese
Dagmar Rychnovská

S33

Small States in World Politics

Section Chairs:

Anders Wivel
Revecca Pedi

S34

Spatializing Peace and Conflict

Section Chairs:

Annika Björkdahl
Susanne Buckley-Zistel

S35

The Domestic Politics of Global Governance and International Disruption

Section Chairs:

Stefan Schirm
Aukje van Loon

S36

The Everyday Life of Intelligence – Critique, Reflexivity and Transdisciplinarity

Section Chairs:

Hager Ben Jaffel
Sebastian Larsson

S37

The International Politics of Memory

Section Chairs:

Lina Klymenko
Karl Gustafsson

S38

The Party Politics of Foreign Policy: Parties, Parliaments, and the Political Contestation of the International

Section Chairs:

Falk Ostermann
Valerio Vignoli

S39

The Politics of Internationalised Welfare

Section Chairs:

Alex Veit
Kressen Thyen

S40

The Politics of the Ocean and Polar Regions

Section Chairs:

Aletta Mondré
Christoph Humrich

S41

The World as Data-Points: Technology, Power, Politics

Section Chairs:

Elke Schwarz
Marijn Hoijtink

S42

Translating International Relations

Section Chairs:

Maj Grasten
Filipe dos Reis

S43

Visual IR

Section Chairs:

Rune Saugmann
Gabi Schlag

S44

War and Peace after the Human

Section Chairs:

Jan Pospisil
Elisa Randazzo